Flashback: Oval Nationals 2012

One of our favorite Oval Nationals of all time, enjoy!

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
November 3, 2012 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – 17th “Budweiser Oval Nationals”

SANDER ENGINEERING / ROD END SUPPLY TIME TRIALS: (Minus top-6 Friday points – no points)
1. Hunter Schuerenberg, 35, Byrum-16.020; 2. Chris Windom, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-16.150; 3. Ronnie Gardner, 18, Kittle-16.189; 4. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.205; 5. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.218; 6. Damion Gardner, 71, DG-16.229; 7. Thomas Meseraull, 5x, Baldwin-16.276; 8. Rickie Gaunt, 66, Miller-16.305; 9. Wes McIntyre, 5, Baldwin-16.324; 10. Ryan Bernal, 73, Ford-16.332; 11. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.353; 12. C.J. Leary, 42x, Cheney-16.440; 13. Bud Kaeding, 29, Bowman-16.452; 14. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-16.483; 15. Troy Rutherford, 42, Cheney-16.510; 16. Rip Williams, 3, Jory-16.516; 17. David Cardey, 92, Sertich-16.534; 18. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG-16.537; 19. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9k, Black Jack-16.539; 20. Greg Alexander, 72x, Tyler-16.546; 21. Jake Swanson, 41, Henry/Jones-16.704; 22. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-16.750; 23. John Aden, 7A, Aden-16.902; 24. Ronnie Case, 8x, Case-17.030; 25. Trevor Cooper, 71k, Kruseman-17.074; 26. Bobby Bender, 21, Bender-17.092; 27. David Bezio, 37X, Bezio-17.118; 28. Johnathon Henry, 17, Lathrop-17.157; 29. Chase Stockon, 32, Stockon-17.159; 30. A.J. Bender, 12, Bender-17.195; 31. Tom Hendricks, 14k, Kruserman-17.207; 32. Jesse Denome, 6, Denome-17.307; 33. Tony Everhart, 55, Everhart-17.460; 34. Ed Schwarz, 47, Perkins-17.863; 35. Mike Collins, 04, Collins-18.673; 36. Kenny Perkins, 0K, Perkins-NT.

EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT RACE: (10 laps-no points)
1. Hunter Schuerenberg, 2. Wes McIntyre, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Austin Williams, 5. Cody Williams, 6. Jace Vander Weerd, 7. Trevor Cooper, 8. A.J. Bender, 9. Ed Schwarz. 2:46.75

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE SECOND HEAT RACE: (10 laps-no points)
1. Damion Gardner, 2. Richard Vander Weerd, 3. Troy Rutherford, 4. Chris Windom, 5. David Bezio, 6. John Aden, 7. Tom Hendricks, 8. Kevin Thomas Jr. 2:48.78

DJ SAFETY THIRD HEAT RACE: (10 laps-no points)
1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Ronnie Gardner, 3. Rip Williams, 4. Greg Alexander, 5. C.J. Leary, 6. Johnathon Henry, 7. Ronnie Case, 8. Jesse Denome. 2:47.48

SBI FUEL SYSTEMS / INTEGRA RACING SHOCKS FOURTH HEAT RACE: (10 laps-no points)
1. Bud Kaeding, 2. Chase Stockon, 3. Brody Roa, 4. Rickie Gaunt, 5. Jake Swanson, 6. Trevor Cooper, 7. Tony Everhart, 8. David Cardey. NT

KEIZER WHEELS “SUPER-6 DASH”: (6 laps-no points)
1. Mike Spencer (#50 Chaffin), 2. Tracy Hines (#4 Hines), 3. Dave Darland (#11 Walker), 4. Bryan Clauson (#7 Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian), 5. Nic Faas (#4x Alexander), 6. Jon Stanbrough (#21x Leer). 1:39.42

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / DIVERSIFIED MACHINE INC. B MAIN #1: (12 laps-no points)
1. Chris Windom, 2. Robert Ballou, 3. Austin Williams, 4. David Cardey, 5. Brody Roa, 6. David Bezio, 7. Jake Swanson, 8. Greg Alexander, 9. Trevor Cooper, 10. Cody Williams, 11. Ronnie Case. NT

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / DIVERSIFIED MACHINE INC. B MAIN #2: (12 laps-no points)
1. Rickie Gaunt, 2. Rip Williams, 3. Troy Rutherford, 4. Johnathon Henry, 5. C.J. Leary, 6. John Aden, 7. Jace Vander Weerd, 8. A.J. Bender, 9. Tony Everhart, 10. Tom Hendricks, 11. Bobby Bender. 3:28.71

FEATURE: (40 laps – With Starting Positions)
1. Mike Spencer (1st), 2. Tracy Hines (2nd), 3. Jon Stanbrough (6th), 4. Damion Gardner (12th), 5. Dave Darland (3rd), 6. Bryan Clauson (4th), 7. Rickie Gaunt (16th), 8. Robert Ballou (24th), 9. Chase Stockon (13th), 10. Ronnie Gardner (9th), 11. Austin Williams (17th), 12. Chris Windom (15th), 13. Brody Roa (19th), 14. Rip Williams (23rd), 15. Wes McIntyre (14th), 16. Hunter Schuerenberg (8th), 17. Bud Kaeding (11th), 18. David Bezio (26th), 19. Cody Williams (25th), 20. Nic Faas (5th), 21. Thomas Meseraull (7th), 22. Johnathon Henry (20th), 23. Richard Vander Weerd (10th), 24. Troy Rutherford (18th), 25. C.J. Leary (21st), 26. David Cardey (22nd). NT
—————————————-
**Cody Williams & Case flipped during the first B Main.
**C.J. Leary, Troy Rutherford, Thomas Meseraull, and Nic Faas flipped during the feature.
**Cody Williams and David Bezio used provisionals.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-37 Tracy Hines, Laps 38-40 Mike Spencer.